This page uses javascript, if you cannot access it, please contact:
National Center for Juvenile Justice
3700 South Water Street, Suite 200
Pittsburgh, PA 15203

412-227-6950 (voice)
412-227-6955 (fax)
    Skip to Main Content 

FBI Arrest Statistics: 1994-2010



floppy disk image Download data [all years]    printer image Printer-friendly
Display Options:
Counts
Rates
Percent of Total
Select a time period:

Estimated arrests of all persons in the United States

  2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
Coverage Indicator 72%75%76%78%78%
Total Arrests14,382,90014,211,50014,007,30013,689,20013,122,100
Violent Crime Index611,520597,450594,910581,760552,080
  Murder/nonneg. mans.13,44013,48012,96012,42011,200
  Forcible rape24,54023,31022,58021,41020,090
  Robbery125,600126,700129,400126,700112,300
  Aggravated assault447,900433,900430,000421,200408,500
Property Crime Index1,540,3001,610,1001,687,3001,728,3001,644,000
  Burglary304,800303,900308,500299,400289,800
  Larceny-theft1,081,2001,172,8001,266,7001,334,9001,271,400
  Motor vehicle theft137,800118,20098,00081,80071,500
  Arson16,60015,20014,10012,20011,300
Nonindex 
  Other assaults1,305,8001,305,7001,298,3001,319,5001,292,400
  Forgery and counterfeiting108,800103,40090,10085,80078,100
  Fraud280,700252,900234,200210,300187,900
  Embezzlement20,00022,40021,40017,90016,600
  Stolen property122,700122,100111,300105,30094,800
  Vandalism300,700291,600285,000270,400252,800
  Weapons200,800188,900179,700166,300159,000
  Prostitution/
  commercialized vice
79,70077,60075,00071,40062,700
  Sex offenses (other)87,30084,00079,90077,30072,600
  Drug abuse violations1,889,8001,841,2001,702,5001,663,6001,638,800
  Gambling12,30012,2009,80010,4009,900
  Offenses against family131,500122,800118,400114,600111,100
  Driving under influence1,460,5001,427,5001,483,4001,440,4001,412,200
  Liquor laws645,700633,700625,900570,300512,800
  Drunkenness553,200589,400611,100594,300560,700
  Disorderly conduct703,500709,100686,000655,300615,200
  Vagrancy36,50033,70033,90033,40032,000
  All other offenses4,022,1003,932,0003,835,1003,764,7003,720,400
  Suspicion2,5002,2001,6002,0001,200
  Curfew and loitering152,900143,000133,100112,60094,800
  Runaways114,200108,900109,20093,400**
Total Population298,379,900301,231,200304,094,000306,771,500309,330,200

** Effective in 2010, national estimates for runaway arrests are no longer available.

These statistics are estimates that account for missing data and may differ from other published sources. The county-level files which are the source of this information are not official FBI releases and are being provided for research purposes.

The Coverage Indicator refers to the relative size of the sample from which these estimates are based. A coverage indicator of 90% means that data covering 10% of the jurisdiction's population are estimated and that data from 90% of the jurisdiction's population are based on actual reports.

Suggested Citation: Puzzanchera, C. and Kang, W. (2013). "Easy Access to FBI Arrest Statistics 1994-2010" Online. Available: http://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/ezaucr/