This page uses javascript, if you cannot access it, please contact:
National Center for Juvenile Justice
3700 South Water Street, Suite 200
Pittsburgh, PA 15203

412-227-6950 (voice)
412-227-6955 (fax)
    Skip to Main Content 

FBI Arrest Statistics: 1994-2011



floppy disk image Download data [all years]    printer image Printer-friendly
Display Options:
Counts
Rates
Percent of Total
Select a time period:

Estimated arrests of all persons in the United States

  2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Coverage Indicator 72%75%76%78%78%77%77%
Total Arrests14,382,90014,211,50014,007,30013,689,20013,122,10012,408,90012,197,000
Violent Crime Index611,520597,450594,910581,760552,080534,700521,200
  Murder/nonneg. mans.13,44013,48012,96012,42011,20010,83011,080
  Forcible rape24,54023,31022,58021,41020,09019,49018,100
  Robbery125,600126,700129,400126,700112,300106,700103,700
  Aggravated assault447,900433,900430,000421,200408,500397,700388,400
Property Crime Index1,540,3001,610,1001,687,3001,728,3001,644,0001,639,9001,646,200
  Burglary304,800303,900308,500299,400289,800296,700283,600
  Larceny-theft1,081,2001,172,8001,266,7001,334,9001,271,4001,265,0001,282,400
  Motor vehicle theft137,800118,20098,00081,80071,50066,40068,800
  Arson16,60015,20014,10012,20011,30011,80011,400
Nonindex 
  Other assaults1,305,8001,305,7001,298,3001,319,5001,292,4001,241,7001,199,500
  Forgery and counterfeiting108,800103,40090,10085,80078,10070,20067,000
  Fraud280,700252,900234,200210,300187,900168,200153,500
  Embezzlement20,00022,40021,40017,90016,60016,20016,000
  Stolen property122,700122,100111,300105,30094,80093,20097,700
  Vandalism300,700291,600285,000270,400252,800237,600228,500
  Weapons200,800188,900179,700166,300159,000153,500149,300
  Prostitution/
  commercialized vice
79,70077,60075,00071,40062,70057,30056,600
  Sex offenses (other)87,30084,00079,90077,30072,60069,20068,400
  Drug abuse violations1,889,8001,841,2001,702,5001,663,6001,638,8001,531,3001,552,400
  Gambling12,30012,2009,80010,4009,9008,6007,900
  Offenses against family131,500122,800118,400114,600111,100116,700107,000
  Driving under influence1,460,5001,427,5001,483,4001,440,4001,412,2001,215,1001,283,000
  Liquor laws645,700633,700625,900570,300512,800500,600441,500
  Drunkenness553,200589,400611,100594,300560,700534,200511,300
  Disorderly conduct703,500709,100686,000655,300615,200582,200544,000
  Vagrancy36,50033,70033,90033,40032,00029,20027,000
  All other offenses4,022,1003,932,0003,835,1003,764,7003,720,4003,532,2003,448,900
  Suspicion2,5002,2001,6002,0001,2001,4001,500
  Curfew and loitering152,900143,000133,100112,60094,80076,90070,200
  Runaways114,200108,900109,20093,4000****
Total Population298,379,900301,231,200304,094,000306,771,500309,330,200311,591,900313,873,700

** Effective in 2010, national estimates for runaway arrests are no longer available.

These statistics are estimates that account for missing data and may differ from other published sources. The county-level files which are the source of this information are not official FBI releases and are being provided for research purposes.

The Coverage Indicator refers to the relative size of the sample from which these estimates are based. A coverage indicator of 90% means that data covering 10% of the jurisdiction's population are estimated and that data from 90% of the jurisdiction's population are based on actual reports.

Suggested Citation: Puzzanchera, C. and Kang, W. (2014). "Easy Access to FBI Arrest Statistics 1994-2011" Online. Available: http://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/ezaucr/