This page uses javascript, if you cannot access it, please contact:
National Center for Juvenile Justice
3700 South Water Street, Suite 200
Pittsburgh, PA 15203

412-227-6950 (voice)
412-227-6955 (fax)
    Skip to Main Content 

FBI Arrest Statistics: 1994-2011



floppy disk image Download data [all years]    printer image Printer-friendly
Display Options:
Counts
Rates
Percent of Total
Select a time period:

Estimated arrests of all persons in the United States

  2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
Coverage Indicator 72%75%76%78%78%77%
Total Arrests14,382,90014,211,50014,007,30013,689,20013,122,10012,408,900
Violent Crime Index611,520597,450594,910581,760552,080534,700
  Murder/nonneg. mans.13,44013,48012,96012,42011,20010,830
  Forcible rape24,54023,31022,58021,41020,09019,490
  Robbery125,600126,700129,400126,700112,300106,700
  Aggravated assault447,900433,900430,000421,200408,500397,700
Property Crime Index1,540,3001,610,1001,687,3001,728,3001,644,0001,639,900
  Burglary304,800303,900308,500299,400289,800296,700
  Larceny-theft1,081,2001,172,8001,266,7001,334,9001,271,4001,265,000
  Motor vehicle theft137,800118,20098,00081,80071,50066,400
  Arson16,60015,20014,10012,20011,30011,800
Nonindex 
  Other assaults1,305,8001,305,7001,298,3001,319,5001,292,4001,241,700
  Forgery and counterfeiting108,800103,40090,10085,80078,10070,200
  Fraud280,700252,900234,200210,300187,900168,200
  Embezzlement20,00022,40021,40017,90016,60016,200
  Stolen property122,700122,100111,300105,30094,80093,200
  Vandalism300,700291,600285,000270,400252,800237,600
  Weapons200,800188,900179,700166,300159,000153,500
  Prostitution/
  commercialized vice
79,70077,60075,00071,40062,70057,300
  Sex offenses (other)87,30084,00079,90077,30072,60069,200
  Drug abuse violations1,889,8001,841,2001,702,5001,663,6001,638,8001,531,300
  Gambling12,30012,2009,80010,4009,9008,600
  Offenses against family131,500122,800118,400114,600111,100116,700
  Driving under influence1,460,5001,427,5001,483,4001,440,4001,412,2001,215,100
  Liquor laws645,700633,700625,900570,300512,800500,600
  Drunkenness553,200589,400611,100594,300560,700534,200
  Disorderly conduct703,500709,100686,000655,300615,200582,200
  Vagrancy36,50033,70033,90033,40032,00029,200
  All other offenses4,022,1003,932,0003,835,1003,764,7003,720,4003,532,200
  Suspicion2,5002,2001,6002,0001,2001,400
  Curfew and loitering152,900143,000133,100112,60094,80076,900
  Runaways114,200108,900109,20093,400****
Total Population298,379,900301,231,200304,094,000306,771,500309,330,200311,591,900

** Effective in 2010, national estimates for runaway arrests are no longer available.

These statistics are estimates that account for missing data and may differ from other published sources. The county-level files which are the source of this information are not official FBI releases and are being provided for research purposes.

The Coverage Indicator refers to the relative size of the sample from which these estimates are based. A coverage indicator of 90% means that data covering 10% of the jurisdiction's population are estimated and that data from 90% of the jurisdiction's population are based on actual reports.

Suggested Citation: Puzzanchera, C. and Kang, W. (2014). "Easy Access to FBI Arrest Statistics 1994-2011" Online. Available: http://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/ezaucr/