Skip to Main Content 

Juvenile Court Statistics: 1985-2010


Methods

Background [back to top]

Since its inception, the Juvenile Court Statistics series has been the primary source of information on juvenile court activities in the United States. The first Juvenile Court Statistics report was published in 1929 and described cases handled during 1927 by 42 courts. At that time, few courts kept statistics or statistical records on the cases they handled. At the request of the Children's Bureau in the U.S. Department of Labor, courts volunteered to complete a statistical reporting card on each delinquency case they handled.

In the mid-1940's, this case-level reporting was determined to be impractical. The primary focus of the reporting system then became aggregate counts of the number of delinquency cases handled by courts with juvenile jurisdiction. Each year, courts were asked to complete a single form that recorded the number of various case types they processed during the previous year.

In 1957, the Children's Bureau (by then within the U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare) initiated a new data collection program that for the first time in the history of the series enabled the development of national estimates of juvenile court activity. A stratified probability sample of more than 500 courts was constructed. Each court was asked to provide annual aggregate counts of the number of delinquency cases it handled.

The statistical integrity of the Children's Bureau sample was difficult to maintain. After a decade, the project adopted a policy of collecting annual case counts from any court that could provide them. National estimates were then generated from this nonprobability sample.

Following the passage of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974, the primary responsibility for monitoring juvenile delinquency activities at the Federal level was delegated to the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP) within the U.S. Department of Justice and OJJDP assumed responsibility for the reporting series. In 1975, the National Center for Juvenile Justice (NCJJ) was awarded a grant by OJJDP to continue the Juvenile Court Statistics series. NCJJ agreed to continue the data collection and reporting procedures established by the Children's Bureau.

A critical innovation in the Juvenile Court Statistics series occurred with the proliferation of computers in State and local governments during the mid-1970's. Many juvenile courts began to develop automated record keeping and statistical reporting systems. These data files contained detailed, case level data on each case disposed. Although the design and structure of the courts' automated information systems varied, the information they collected on juvenile cases was similar. Through careful processing, automated records from many jurisdictions were combined to produce a detailed national portrait of juvenile court activity.

Today, the National Juvenile Court Data Archive, maintained at the National Center for Juvenile Justice, collects these data and prepares the annual Juvenile Court Statistics reports.

Unit of Count [back to top]

The information presented by this application represents national estimates of delinquency cases handled by U.S. courts with juvenile jurisdiction since 1985. Courts with juvenile jurisdiction may handle a variety of matters, including status offenses, child abuse and neglect, traffic violations, child support, and adoptions. This application presents data only on the delinquency cases processed by the courts.

In measuring the activity of juvenile courts, one could count the number of offenses referred; the number of cases referred; actual filings of offenses, cases, or petitions; the number of disposition hearings; or the number of youth handled. Each "unit of count" has its own merits and disadvantages. The unit of count used in Juvenile Court Statistics is the number of "cases disposed."

A "case" represents a youth processed by a juvenile court on a new referral regardless of the number of law violations contained in the referral. A youth charged with four burglaries in a single referral would be represented by a single case. A youth referred for three burglaries and referred again the following week on another burglary charge would contribute two cases, even if the court eventually merged the two referrals for more efficient processing.

The fact that a case is "disposed" means that a definite action was taken as the result of the referral - i.e., a plan of treatment was selected or initiated. It does not mean a case was necessarily closed or terminated in the sense that all contact between the court and the youth ceased. For example, a case is considered to be disposed when the court orders probation, not when the term of probation supervision is completed.

Reporting sample [back to top]

The sample of juvenile courts that provide data to the Juvenile Court Statistics series varies each year. Most courts in the sample provide detailed information on each delinquency case they handled in the year. Other courts are only able to provide an aggregate count of their delinquency caseloads with no detail on case characteristics. The following table describes the samples for the years presented in this application.

 
Number of Cases
     
Year of
Disposition
With detailed
information
In aggregate
courts
Jurisdictions
reporting
States
reporting
Juvenile
population
represented
1985606,112 112,180 1,617 31 63%
1986647,443 87,467 1,578 29 63%
1987645,021 113,811 1,669 31 67%
1988666,992 112,445 1,681 33 67%
1989646,264 117,235 1,592 32 64%
1990676,872 116,449 1,532 34 63%
1991672,728 162,956 1,587 34 64%
1992737,247 155,649 1,597 34 65%
1993829,523 136,904 1,794 34 68%
1994939,329 144,671 1,824 36 70%
19951,030,983 168,065 1,996 37 73%
19961,147,603 91,588 2,015 37 73%
19971,175,200 89,344 2,046 37 74%
19981,126,153 92,868 2,132 39 75%
19991,101,955 77,019 2,147 39 75%
20001,126,478 74,050 2,232 40 77%
20011,116,924 74,701 2,235 40 77%
20021,134,919 77,226 2,347 42 80%
20031,117,305 75,639 2,219 40 79%
20041,198,983 69,770 2,353 42 83%
20051,206,814 51,941 2,362 42 83%
20061,184,395 58,353 2,344 41 83%
20071,198,238 54,239 2,346 41 83%
20081,193,198 55,258 2,369 42 83%
20091,089,706 50,256 2,368 42 83%
2010997,865 52,320 2,363 42 83%

The national estimates presented in the Juvenile Court Statistics reports were generated with data from a large nonprobability sample of juvenile courts. Consequently, statistical confidence in the estimates cannot be mathematically determined. Although statistical confidence would be greater if a probability sampling design were used, the cost of such an effort has long been considered prohibitive. Secondary analysis of available data is the best practical alternative for developing an understanding of the Nation's juvenile courts. Those interested in a more detailed description of this estimation procedure are encouraged to review the method section of Juvenile Court Statistics.

Population at risk [back to top]

The populations presented in this section are also available in a spreadsheet file named EZAJCS.xls,
click here to download the file.

Table 1: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 1985

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total3,261,0553,474,7373,799,1753,757,6203,256,2492,256,41026,297,324
 
Male 1,667,1231,775,5291,946,3411,923,0801,667,2421,159,25313,467,961
Female 1,593,9321,699,2081,852,8341,834,5401,589,0071,097,15712,829,363
 
White 2,639,9312,812,9133,077,4993,079,9872,687,7521,891,19121,450,047
Black 500,220533,610581,691550,654456,112270,7123,881,073
American Indian34,06735,91038,86235,82632,28227,874273,509
Asian/NHPI86,83792,304101,12391,15380,10366,633692,695
 
Male White1,352,9291,441,0391,580,6011,579,9021,378,951972,97611,010,915
Male Black252,350269,060294,110277,380229,981137,2061,960,257
Male American Indian17,30018,20519,79018,41416,61214,349139,645
Male Asian/NHPI44,54447,22551,84047,38441,69834,722357,144
 
Female White1,287,0021,371,8741,496,8981,500,0851,308,801918,21510,439,132
Female Black247,870264,550287,581273,274226,131133,5061,920,816
Female American Indian16,76717,70519,07217,41215,67013,525133,864
Female Asian/NHPI42,29345,07949,28343,76938,40531,911335,551

Table 2: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 1986

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total3,181,3113,285,5043,494,3003,831,4533,337,5972,313,26725,956,200
 
Male 1,628,2751,678,9741,788,2091,963,2081,712,3031,188,98413,299,518
Female 1,553,0361,606,5301,706,0911,868,2451,625,2941,124,28312,656,682
 
White 2,566,5562,649,5092,817,8673,132,6592,748,3081,934,29321,109,124
Black 489,133507,126540,345562,488466,980275,9673,835,102
American Indian34,42535,20836,98537,13833,76429,262278,012
Asian/NHPI91,19793,66199,10399,16888,54573,745733,962
 
Male White1,317,0601,357,6751,445,8831,608,7301,412,832995,48410,841,764
Male Black246,990255,582272,854283,844236,047140,0191,937,829
Male American Indian17,48417,89018,79519,09317,37315,065141,963
Male Asian/NHPI46,74147,82750,67751,54146,05138,416377,962
 
Female White1,249,4961,291,8341,371,9841,523,9291,335,476938,80910,267,360
Female Black242,143251,544267,491278,644230,933135,9481,897,273
Female American Indian16,94117,31818,19018,04516,39114,197136,049
Female Asian/NHPI44,45645,83448,42647,62742,49435,329356,000

Table 3: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 1987

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total3,253,9073,206,0963,305,2353,525,3093,412,3122,379,75825,694,006
 
Male 1,666,8911,640,3651,691,6951,804,7011,753,4041,225,68013,173,170
Female 1,587,0161,565,7311,613,5401,720,6081,658,9081,154,07812,520,836
 
White 2,621,1092,580,8932,658,9542,868,9872,798,8981,981,01020,838,717
Black 500,031495,152512,863522,699480,959285,4483,807,183
American Indian35,72234,86635,76235,18435,38730,898281,081
Asian/NHPI97,04595,18597,65698,43997,06882,402767,025
 
Male White1,346,2191,324,1451,364,5941,472,1841,441,2361,021,73010,709,939
Male Black252,739249,808258,999263,553243,555145,1581,924,941
Male American Indian18,17217,75718,21118,08118,24915,960143,757
Male Asian/NHPI49,76148,65549,89150,88350,36442,832394,533
 
Female White1,274,8901,256,7481,294,3601,396,8031,357,662959,28010,128,778
Female Black247,292245,344253,864259,146237,404140,2901,882,242
Female American Indian17,55017,10917,55117,10317,13814,938137,324
Female Asian/NHPI47,28446,53047,76547,55646,70439,570372,492

Table 4: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 1988

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total3,203,7123,280,4423,227,1533,337,2143,155,0932,442,10225,430,435
 
Male 1,639,0331,679,8461,653,9511,709,1491,620,6231,259,89313,042,319
Female 1,564,6791,600,5961,573,2021,628,0651,534,4701,182,20912,388,116
 
White 2,578,5802,639,5022,594,6352,702,9562,575,1932,024,41620,578,355
Black 490,331503,902498,586498,636450,240295,1783,772,180
American Indian35,58136,14535,24434,61233,61032,464283,286
Asian/NHPI99,220100,89398,688101,01096,05090,044796,614
 
Male White1,322,7711,355,4951,333,4911,387,5841,325,6421,045,85910,580,279
Male Black247,504254,392252,108251,659227,939150,4161,907,997
Male American Indian18,08718,41117,96117,81217,32216,781144,903
Male Asian/NHPI50,67151,54850,39152,09449,72046,837409,140
 
Female White1,255,8091,284,0071,261,1441,315,3721,249,551978,5579,998,076
Female Black242,827249,510246,478246,977222,301144,7621,864,183
Female American Indian17,49417,73417,28316,80016,28815,683138,383
Female Asian/NHPI48,54949,34548,29748,91646,33043,207387,474

Table 5: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 1989

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total3,349,5023,230,0523,300,8533,258,6072,993,5312,262,90525,311,849
 
Male 1,715,3621,651,8531,693,3481,671,3251,539,1101,167,32212,983,569
Female 1,634,1401,578,1991,607,5051,587,2821,454,4211,095,58312,328,280
 
White 2,689,6242,593,5682,649,2242,628,0712,432,5591,866,80920,417,524
Black 514,578496,740509,954488,462429,035275,6943,773,048
American Indian37,86736,39636,90635,01333,12430,906288,573
Asian/NHPI107,433103,348104,769107,06198,81389,496832,704
 
Male White1,381,2501,330,2531,362,9491,351,2811,253,578964,43110,500,326
Male Black259,947250,338257,994246,853217,399140,4521,908,153
Male American Indian19,25318,54518,83718,03817,09715,956147,724
Male Asian/NHPI54,91252,71753,56855,15351,03646,483427,366
 
Female White1,308,3741,263,3151,286,2751,276,7901,178,981902,3789,917,198
Female Black254,631246,402251,960241,609211,636135,2421,864,895
Female American Indian18,61417,85118,06916,97516,02714,950140,849
Female Asian/NHPI52,52150,63151,20151,90847,77743,013405,338

Table 6: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 1990

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total3,379,0843,384,7083,259,0383,346,7962,937,5772,153,48425,650,744
 
Male 1,728,9121,731,8701,670,9371,719,2241,512,6561,112,13313,161,227
Female 1,650,1721,652,8381,588,1011,627,5721,424,9211,041,35112,489,517
 
White 2,706,1512,712,6402,608,6782,673,3592,369,9571,761,66920,589,218
Black 522,138521,070499,474516,511429,163267,8053,869,945
American Indian38,97838,54037,60739,26033,81631,102302,488
Asian/NHPI111,817112,458113,279117,666104,64192,908889,093
 
Male White1,389,1081,392,0211,340,8211,376,1511,221,900911,13710,590,919
Male Black263,366262,813252,757262,024219,017136,7901,959,787
Male American Indian19,70419,72519,22420,11917,36216,037154,529
Male Asian/NHPI56,73457,31158,13560,93054,37748,169455,992
 
Female White1,317,0431,320,6191,267,8571,297,2081,148,057850,5329,998,299
Female Black258,772258,257246,717254,487210,146131,0151,910,158
Female American Indian19,27418,81518,38319,14116,45415,065147,959
Female Asian/NHPI55,08355,14755,14456,73650,26444,739433,101

Table 7: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 1991

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total3,503,9803,431,8573,427,9703,317,1933,023,2052,115,85826,212,211
 
Male 1,793,7931,756,5011,758,1651,703,6111,558,8371,093,51013,452,997
Female 1,710,1871,675,3561,669,8051,613,5821,464,3681,022,34812,759,214
 
White 2,791,6532,748,7192,737,1382,643,6202,444,5431,731,78421,009,792
Black 549,765525,128534,922514,628437,675261,1183,958,412
American Indian41,55740,39639,26139,81634,59530,862314,667
Asian/NHPI121,005117,614116,649119,129106,39292,094929,340
 
Male White1,433,5161,411,3621,407,5721,361,2421,262,191896,03010,811,044
Male Black277,922264,854270,632260,865223,574133,6762,005,589
Male American Indian21,01520,43320,22520,30117,81615,797160,354
Male Asian/NHPI61,34059,85259,73661,20355,25648,007476,010
 
Female White1,358,1371,337,3571,329,5661,282,3781,182,352835,75410,198,748
Female Black271,843260,274264,290253,763214,101127,4421,952,823
Female American Indian20,54219,96319,03619,51516,77915,065154,313
Female Asian/NHPI59,66557,76256,91357,92651,13644,087453,330

Table 8: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 1992

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total3,706,9103,557,4113,478,2963,491,2253,000,0722,181,33626,918,396
 
Male 1,897,5041,821,8271,784,2941,794,0631,546,2841,128,64513,817,463
Female 1,809,4061,735,5841,694,0021,697,1621,453,7881,052,69113,100,933
 
White 2,948,3942,833,9462,776,0782,776,2502,420,2631,788,21121,538,705
Black 582,140553,311539,090550,478436,625267,9494,075,327
American Indian44,63143,07941,21341,68335,24831,571328,775
Asian/NHPI131,745127,075121,915122,814107,93693,605975,589
 
Male White1,513,9271,455,7631,428,3041,430,5881,249,803926,39411,085,574
Male Black294,433279,706272,627279,138222,994137,3162,066,007
Male American Indian22,48921,81120,98321,36417,98916,232167,158
Male Asian/NHPI66,65564,54762,38062,97355,49848,703498,724
 
Female White1,434,4671,378,1831,347,7741,345,6621,170,460861,81710,453,131
Female Black287,707273,605266,463271,340213,631130,6332,009,320
Female American Indian22,14221,26820,23020,31917,25915,339161,617
Female Asian/NHPI65,09062,52859,53559,84152,43844,902476,865

Table 9: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 1993

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total3,727,2053,761,5383,607,7163,544,2623,157,4932,164,00027,587,158
 
Male 1,908,1201,926,0891,851,6311,822,1631,628,1001,119,13014,162,046
Female 1,819,0851,835,4491,756,0851,722,0991,529,3931,044,87013,425,112
 
White 2,967,6252,991,1132,863,8962,818,2932,541,9391,770,14322,033,024
Black 571,313586,264568,343554,031467,239266,9864,181,239
American Indian46,98446,34344,11543,82736,94032,161345,691
Asian/NHPI141,283137,818131,362128,111111,37594,7101,027,204
 
Male White1,523,7511,536,3001,474,0441,453,2031,313,564917,12011,341,332
Male Black289,034296,572287,967280,948238,391136,7602,121,027
Male American Indian23,69323,40122,45922,29319,05716,399175,515
Male Asian/NHPI71,64269,81667,16165,71957,08848,851524,172
 
Female White1,443,8741,454,8131,389,8521,365,0901,228,375853,02310,691,692
Female Black282,279289,692280,376273,083228,848130,2262,060,212
Female American Indian23,29122,94221,65621,53417,88315,762170,176
Female Asian/NHPI69,64168,00264,20162,39254,28745,859503,032

Table 10: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 1994

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total3,831,8073,775,8343,810,0733,671,5583,202,5532,272,27728,147,675
 
Male 1,961,2191,933,4931,954,7641,888,6781,651,6861,175,40414,451,220
Female 1,870,5881,842,3411,855,3091,782,8801,550,8671,096,87313,696,455
 
White 3,047,4073,005,4363,019,9782,905,0222,577,9491,856,68222,446,287
Black 591,292575,201601,426582,537470,135285,5424,268,544
American Indian48,05448,60647,32446,76739,04133,539361,510
Asian/NHPI145,054146,591141,345137,232115,42896,5141,071,334
 
Male White1,564,1421,543,5361,553,9461,498,6541,332,740962,32011,555,055
Male Black299,329291,052304,756295,979239,835146,1062,166,387
Male American Indian24,13924,54724,01723,75019,94317,319183,521
Male Asian/NHPI73,60974,35872,04570,29559,16849,659546,257
 
Female White1,483,2651,461,9001,466,0321,406,3681,245,209894,36210,891,232
Female Black291,963284,149296,670286,558230,300139,4362,102,157
Female American Indian23,91524,05923,30723,01719,09816,220177,989
Female Asian/NHPI71,44572,23369,30066,93756,26046,855525,077

Table 11: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 1995

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total3,853,7963,875,4993,821,9493,872,7363,318,2822,298,67528,696,744
 
Male 1,973,2181,983,9681,960,8851,991,8051,712,0381,189,26314,733,946
Female 1,880,5781,891,5311,861,0641,880,9311,606,2441,109,41213,962,798
 
White 3,060,5743,080,2983,032,5333,060,4822,656,3981,877,44522,848,606
Black 590,287595,148589,681614,798496,323286,3804,354,700
American Indian51,11349,67149,68549,92441,81935,421377,229
Asian/NHPI151,822150,382150,050147,532123,74299,4291,116,209
 
Male White1,571,1131,581,3841,560,2251,578,4601,373,752973,36011,761,646
Male Black299,383301,343298,788312,613253,625146,6782,211,893
Male American Indian25,77825,01525,24825,25921,30018,183191,233
Male Asian/NHPI76,94476,22676,62475,47363,36151,042569,174
 
Female White1,489,4611,498,9141,472,3081,482,0221,282,646904,08511,086,960
Female Black290,904293,805290,893302,185242,698139,7022,142,807
Female American Indian25,33524,65624,43724,66520,51917,238185,996
Female Asian/NHPI74,87874,15673,42672,05960,38148,387547,035

Table 12: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 1996

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total3,797,7403,893,8423,922,4933,884,3623,506,3252,282,94229,108,739
 
Male 1,944,8241,994,0042,011,6441,998,0131,808,4841,181,88714,946,868
Female 1,852,9161,899,8381,910,8491,886,3491,697,8411,101,05514,161,871
 
White 3,010,0733,089,3583,107,5963,072,6432,800,8191,845,50923,124,332
Black 585,001594,283609,930602,074526,911296,4874,432,689
American Indian51,10652,78250,81352,86245,00436,889392,727
Asian/NHPI151,560157,419154,154156,783133,591104,0571,158,991
 
Male White1,545,6701,586,2281,598,1141,584,5881,447,814957,66011,903,327
Male Black296,311301,528309,093306,170269,419151,9482,252,697
Male American Indian25,89326,60825,73126,79722,91218,886199,196
Male Asian/NHPI76,95079,64078,70680,45868,33953,393591,648
 
Female White1,464,4031,503,1301,509,4821,488,0551,353,005887,84911,221,005
Female Black288,690292,755300,837295,904257,492144,5392,179,992
Female American Indian25,21326,17425,08226,06522,09218,003193,531
Female Asian/NHPI74,61077,77975,44876,32565,25250,664567,343

Table 13: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 1997

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total3,937,3623,834,9673,941,2953,984,6673,518,9592,404,12229,508,451
 
Male 2,016,2101,963,9202,021,6932,048,6851,814,8631,244,01015,150,903
Female 1,921,1521,871,0471,919,6021,935,9821,704,0961,160,11214,357,548
 
White 3,120,2793,036,0513,117,1913,148,2552,813,0271,938,55723,396,127
Black 608,830589,234609,045621,204516,183313,8234,510,334
American Indian52,78852,71254,06154,02447,42839,653406,538
Asian/NHPI155,465156,970160,998161,184142,321112,0891,195,452
 
Male White1,601,6491,559,1601,603,0261,622,7151,454,3041,005,50812,040,961
Male Black308,893298,565309,199315,993263,510160,7842,292,431
Male American Indian26,63726,70727,43427,31724,10420,343206,466
Male Asian/NHPI79,03179,48882,03482,66072,94557,375611,045
 
Female White1,518,6301,476,8911,514,1651,525,5401,358,723933,04911,355,166
Female Black299,937290,669299,846305,211252,673153,0392,217,903
Female American Indian26,15126,00526,62726,70723,32419,310200,072
Female Asian/NHPI76,43477,48278,96478,52469,37654,714584,407

Table 14: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 1998

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total3,977,0993,970,3283,881,2384,002,5393,608,1952,408,88229,844,800
 
Male 2,037,9982,033,1901,990,9632,058,3511,859,8761,246,41315,322,959
Female 1,939,1011,937,1381,890,2751,944,1881,748,3191,162,46914,521,841
 
White 3,143,7903,142,5693,063,3883,157,8152,880,2281,941,43323,599,906
Black 620,265613,114603,595619,277532,573306,9084,594,055
American Indian54,68154,44553,94257,42648,72941,891421,135
Asian/NHPI158,363160,200160,313168,021146,665118,6501,229,704
 
Male White1,614,4521,613,3811,575,5631,627,4671,488,2391,006,75612,143,567
Male Black314,708311,185305,979315,664271,998157,3212,335,736
Male American Indian27,76327,45227,53229,13824,61121,497213,979
Male Asian/NHPI81,07581,17281,88986,08275,02860,839629,677
 
Female White1,529,3381,529,1881,487,8251,530,3481,391,989934,67711,456,339
Female Black305,557301,929297,616303,613260,575149,5872,258,319
Female American Indian26,91826,99326,41028,28824,11820,394207,156
Female Asian/NHPI77,28879,02878,42481,93971,63757,811600,027

Table 15: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 1999

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total4,009,9104,003,6084,015,0123,939,1553,618,9232,467,88230,239,328
 
Male 2,053,7132,051,4062,059,1482,025,8201,865,5341,276,29215,525,348
Female 1,956,1971,952,2021,955,8641,913,3351,753,3891,191,59014,713,980
 
White 3,155,3973,160,2383,168,2793,102,4212,884,4081,985,55523,833,854
Black 640,104624,316627,615612,267530,314317,1334,710,699
American Indian55,94556,40255,74657,37051,77043,081436,891
Asian/NHPI158,464162,652163,372167,097152,431122,1131,257,884
 
Male White1,618,9171,622,9691,628,7981,599,1051,490,0341,029,35812,262,744
Male Black324,836316,915318,543311,684271,351162,4532,395,551
Male American Indian28,43628,64928,32929,25226,29022,098222,225
Male Asian/NHPI81,52482,87383,47885,77977,85962,383644,828
 
Female White1,536,4801,537,2691,539,4811,503,3161,394,374956,19711,571,110
Female Black315,268307,401309,072300,583258,963154,6802,315,148
Female American Indian27,50927,75327,41728,11825,48020,983214,666
Female Asian/NHPI76,94079,77979,89481,31874,57259,730613,056

Table 16: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 2000

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total4,084,7324,034,6184,047,8534,064,6783,583,6892,477,34630,763,409
 
Male 2,092,0562,066,1232,075,5442,088,7331,846,8331,280,65015,790,858
Female 1,992,6761,968,4951,972,3091,975,9451,736,8561,196,69614,972,551
 
White 3,194,3173,167,4713,183,9223,203,6442,847,0161,987,16824,168,890
Black 662,596644,165637,386632,788528,931317,0254,840,744
American Indian60,03958,91058,97758,80553,71046,135460,551
Asian/NHPI167,780164,072167,568169,441154,032127,0181,293,224
 
Male White1,639,5081,625,6521,635,7771,649,9181,470,5211,029,36112,431,794
Male Black335,978326,429323,590321,987270,112162,8222,461,057
Male American Indian30,42529,99330,11729,96027,28423,716234,296
Male Asian/NHPI86,14584,04986,06086,86878,91664,751663,711
 
Female White1,554,8091,541,8191,548,1451,553,7261,376,495957,80711,737,096
Female Black326,618317,736313,796310,801258,819154,2032,379,687
Female American Indian29,61428,91728,86028,84526,42622,419226,255
Female Asian/NHPI81,63580,02381,50882,57375,11662,267629,513

Table 17: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 2001

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total4,183,9554,113,1914,059,3704,083,8783,694,8162,466,49231,223,864
 
Male 2,143,1142,106,7682,079,4942,096,4441,902,6691,274,89616,021,218
Female 2,040,8412,006,4231,979,8761,987,4341,792,1471,191,59615,202,646
 
White 3,250,8403,210,2353,181,0343,206,3602,933,8101,971,55524,433,684
Black 694,130667,664648,122642,936547,083319,1214,979,683
American Indian62,71162,09160,76861,11456,62247,027478,858
Asian/NHPI176,274173,201169,446173,468157,301128,7891,331,639
 
Male White1,668,1601,647,8141,633,1641,649,7061,514,5671,020,79312,563,291
Male Black352,578338,530328,441326,457278,618163,9452,530,765
Male American Indian31,49031,49731,07331,21828,92824,060243,228
Male Asian/NHPI90,88688,92786,81689,06380,55666,098683,934
 
Female White1,582,6801,562,4211,547,8701,556,6541,419,243950,76211,870,393
Female Black341,552329,134319,681316,479268,465155,1762,448,918
Female American Indian31,22130,59429,69529,89627,69422,967235,630
Female Asian/NHPI85,38884,27482,63084,40576,74562,691647,705

Table 18: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 2002

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total4,380,3514,209,0254,132,5094,097,8763,707,7742,537,77531,604,846
 
Male 2,245,4422,156,1452,117,4622,101,6171,907,4031,310,12216,209,141
Female 2,134,9092,052,8802,015,0471,996,2591,800,3711,227,65315,395,705
 
White 3,388,8993,264,1263,219,5363,204,6562,932,6512,027,16124,633,724
Black 741,623698,716670,709654,911556,128330,0255,103,676
American Indian66,58564,70363,83262,91258,71249,286496,455
Asian/NHPI183,244181,480178,432175,397160,283131,3031,370,991
 
Male White1,740,9861,675,1751,653,1151,647,6591,512,2951,048,96712,661,001
Male Black376,484354,892340,158331,932282,891168,6812,592,193
Male American Indian33,63932,52832,51732,16030,05225,357251,843
Male Asian/NHPI94,33393,55091,67289,86682,16567,117704,104
 
Female White1,647,9131,588,9511,566,4211,556,9971,420,356978,19411,972,723
Female Black365,139343,824330,551322,979273,237161,3442,511,483
Female American Indian32,94632,17531,31530,75228,66023,929244,612
Female Asian/NHPI88,91187,93086,76085,53178,11864,186666,887

Table 19: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 2003

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total4,332,9874,401,3934,221,8844,172,6543,715,6882,545,88131,849,576
 
Male 2,218,6092,256,3942,163,6372,140,3031,909,6141,313,27216,333,667
Female 2,114,3782,144,9992,058,2472,032,3511,806,0741,232,60915,515,909
 
White 3,344,3243,399,1743,268,4223,243,5662,926,6882,024,95124,717,766
Black 735,351745,602700,743678,616566,626336,3325,210,866
American Indian67,56468,56366,36666,11660,14251,010510,955
Asian/NHPI185,748188,054186,353184,356162,232133,5881,409,989
 
Male White1,715,5321,746,4441,677,8771,667,6901,508,2941,046,68212,702,794
Male Black373,709378,495356,126344,216287,455171,8452,647,890
Male American Indian34,02534,68033,54533,71530,83226,265258,934
Male Asian/NHPI95,34396,77596,08994,68283,03368,480724,049
 
Female White1,628,7921,652,7301,590,5451,575,8761,418,394978,26912,014,972
Female Black361,642367,107344,617334,400279,171164,4872,562,976
Female American Indian33,53933,88332,82132,40129,31024,745252,021
Female Asian/NHPI90,40591,27990,26489,67479,19965,108685,940

Table 20: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 2004

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total4,293,5504,350,1994,408,2594,264,8633,779,5962,551,55532,007,694
 
Male 2,196,4642,227,7122,261,0792,188,1031,942,6531,314,99116,413,721
Female 2,097,0862,122,4872,147,1802,076,7601,836,9431,236,56415,593,973
 
White 3,303,9443,351,8423,398,9223,293,8782,958,1882,021,05924,746,367
Black 730,532738,626746,497709,790587,540343,6405,288,163
American Indian68,81469,49470,13568,81663,13552,087523,578
Asian/NHPI190,260190,237192,705192,379170,733134,7691,449,586
 
Male White1,693,7851,719,7231,746,9161,693,3211,524,0691,043,80412,716,263
Male Black370,279375,332379,261360,799298,759175,4042,688,270
Male American Indian34,59535,05335,68234,82132,23326,801264,774
Male Asian/NHPI97,80597,60499,22099,16287,59268,982744,414
 
Female White1,610,1591,632,1191,652,0061,600,5571,434,119977,25512,030,104
Female Black360,253363,294367,236348,991288,781168,2362,599,893
Female American Indian34,21934,44134,45333,99530,90225,286258,804
Female Asian/NHPI92,45592,63393,48593,21783,14165,787705,172

Table 21: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 2005

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total4,251,1624,308,8514,353,2164,456,9693,863,5322,596,31032,129,390
 
Male 2,178,8972,204,5842,230,5952,288,4481,985,8371,338,39816,476,880
Female 2,072,2652,104,2672,122,6212,168,5211,877,6951,257,91215,652,510
 
White 3,258,1853,309,8923,348,5613,427,5053,004,6232,043,56824,767,365
Black 729,715733,465738,708757,598615,481356,3005,334,884
American Indian68,52970,71671,02572,67165,44654,474534,498
Asian/NHPI194,733194,778194,922199,195177,982141,9681,492,643
 
Male White1,673,0971,697,1671,718,6881,763,8661,547,8261,055,44212,727,905
Male Black371,574371,719375,787385,031313,271181,9142,713,172
Male American Indian34,48135,63536,04537,01033,15928,044270,159
Male Asian/NHPI99,745100,063100,075102,54191,58172,998765,644
 
Female White1,585,0881,612,7251,629,8731,663,6391,456,797988,12612,039,460
Female Black358,141361,746362,921372,567302,210174,3862,621,712
Female American Indian34,04835,08134,98035,66132,28726,430264,339
Female Asian/NHPI94,98894,71594,84796,65486,40168,970726,999

Table 22: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 2006

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total4,196,8804,264,7334,308,4504,406,5154,035,9462,657,21532,132,814
 
Male 2,148,8792,186,2072,205,8912,260,1922,075,7791,369,56016,476,725
Female 2,048,0012,078,5262,102,5592,146,3231,960,1671,287,65515,656,089
 
White 3,214,2763,262,8883,304,0293,379,8483,124,4992,078,82824,718,923
Black 713,577732,131732,560751,045658,191374,0715,333,377
American Indian69,27870,39772,19273,67369,10656,371544,728
Asian/NHPI199,749199,317199,669201,949184,150147,9451,535,786
 
Male White1,649,3381,675,8741,694,8871,736,9761,610,6491,073,41112,702,135
Male Black362,081372,764371,744382,176335,189191,3912,713,535
Male American Indian34,91935,55636,60337,40735,22428,797275,457
Male Asian/NHPI102,541102,013102,657103,63394,71775,961785,598
 
Female White1,564,9381,587,0141,609,1421,642,8721,513,8501,005,41712,016,788
Female Black351,496359,367360,816368,869323,002182,6802,619,842
Female American Indian34,35934,84135,58936,26633,88227,574269,271
Female Asian/NHPI97,20897,30497,01298,31689,43371,984750,188

Table 23: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 2007

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total4,192,0024,207,3264,259,5044,364,4953,992,1432,768,36331,966,043
 
Male 2,147,0072,154,6192,185,2212,236,6972,049,9761,427,50916,385,142
Female 2,044,9952,052,7072,074,2832,127,7981,942,1671,340,85415,580,901
 
White 3,216,7343,216,6173,253,5213,336,6633,081,3982,158,60824,547,737
Black 700,110715,358730,189746,023653,950398,0155,291,704
American Indian69,44771,13371,76074,91669,84359,130552,982
Asian/NHPI205,711204,218204,034206,893186,952152,6101,573,620
 
Male White1,651,2831,651,0051,671,8361,713,6811,585,6971,115,15912,609,758
Male Black356,032362,913372,380378,692333,083203,6382,692,907
Male American Indian35,12035,96936,44638,02635,44830,255279,611
Male Asian/NHPI104,572104,732104,559106,29895,74878,457802,866
 
Female White1,565,4511,565,6121,581,6851,622,9821,495,7011,043,44911,937,979
Female Black344,078352,445357,809367,331320,867194,3772,598,797
Female American Indian34,32735,16435,31436,89034,39528,875273,371
Female Asian/NHPI101,13999,48699,475100,59591,20474,153770,754

Table 24: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 2008

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total4,159,4774,200,0164,198,0944,318,9823,957,2582,736,37931,719,274
 
Male 2,128,1732,151,5522,151,7182,217,7642,030,5721,408,75916,255,276
Female 2,031,3042,048,4642,046,3762,101,2181,926,6861,327,62015,463,998
 
White 3,194,0573,217,2443,204,3163,287,9933,043,5952,127,42624,314,050
Black 680,164701,327712,420744,749650,953394,7095,234,638
American Indian71,20471,28072,50274,63870,92359,471560,602
Asian/NHPI214,052210,165208,856211,602191,787154,7731,609,984
 
Male White1,638,5841,652,0691,645,4911,691,5241,565,1821,096,71512,486,661
Male Black345,441356,548362,075379,947330,952202,1702,665,195
Male American Indian35,95336,15236,89037,92835,97230,549283,846
Male Asian/NHPI108,195106,783107,262108,36598,46679,325819,574
 
Female White1,555,4731,565,1751,558,8251,596,4691,478,4131,030,71111,827,389
Female Black334,723344,779350,345364,802320,001192,5392,569,443
Female American Indian35,25135,12835,61236,71034,95128,922276,756
Female Asian/NHPI105,857103,382101,594103,23793,32175,448790,410

Table 25: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 2009

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total4,110,5764,164,4134,185,8804,259,9073,915,3342,707,06131,542,866
 
Male 2,100,4322,131,1632,146,2542,185,1912,012,4991,393,40516,162,927
Female 2,010,1442,033,2502,039,6262,074,7161,902,8351,313,65615,379,939
 
White 3,147,1493,192,1323,201,0363,239,7852,998,5052,095,16124,141,501
Black 674,610680,958697,609727,970650,428393,9045,183,932
American Indian72,48772,96272,51175,40970,46159,903570,183
Asian/NHPI216,330218,361214,724216,743195,940158,0931,647,250
 
Male White1,611,6751,638,1671,644,5801,665,4511,543,9921,079,65712,396,469
Male Black342,967345,713355,398370,110332,463201,8172,640,622
Male American Indian36,56336,96037,01938,38635,76230,642289,120
Male Asian/NHPI109,227110,323109,257111,244100,28281,289836,716
 
Female White1,535,4741,553,9651,556,4561,574,3341,454,5131,015,50411,745,032
Female Black331,643335,245342,211357,860317,965192,0872,543,310
Female American Indian35,92436,00235,49237,02334,69929,261281,063
Female Asian/NHPI107,103108,038105,467105,49995,65876,804810,534

Table 26: Population at risk of juvenile court handling in 2010

  12 13 14 15 16 17 10 to
Upper Age
 
Total4,113,1604,119,3804,145,2394,230,7703,921,5102,674,46531,506,880
 
Male 2,103,7942,104,9732,122,9032,170,5632,014,3121,377,37416,141,130
Female 2,009,3662,014,4072,022,3362,060,2071,907,1981,297,09115,365,750
 
White 3,141,0693,149,0773,173,2943,225,5183,004,6522,061,85124,091,901
Black 679,109676,555676,365708,705644,346393,0875,149,880
American Indian74,33573,73073,61675,06270,58459,219577,617
Asian/NHPI218,647220,018221,964221,485201,928160,3081,687,482
 
Male White1,610,1051,612,6411,629,3911,658,3821,546,2761,063,02412,368,550
Male Black345,737343,868343,550361,199328,707201,8492,623,394
Male American Indian37,59737,41637,53338,27035,90130,214293,612
Male Asian/NHPI110,355111,048112,429112,712103,42882,287855,574
 
Female White1,530,9641,536,4361,543,9031,567,1361,458,376998,82711,723,351
Female Black333,372332,687332,815347,506315,639191,2382,526,486
Female American Indian36,73836,31436,08336,79234,68329,005284,005
Female Asian/NHPI108,292108,970109,535108,77398,50078,021831,908